Data protection policy and certificate

18 August 2017


Classlist is dedicated to supporting private, trust-based communities of school parents. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure that only the information you wish to share is made available to other Classlist users.

We do not:

share your personal information (such as email addresses) with third parties so they can serve you with advertisements. permit third parties to collect personal information about you from our Website. sell your personal information to third parties. More detail on Classlist and user obligations regarding protection of personal information is set out in our Terms and Conditions. These include the safeguards in place should users decide to leave Classlist, or Classlist’s business interests are acquired by another party. We may need to update these Terms and Conditions from time to time to keep pace with changes in our business; technology, and applicable laws. We will inform you of such updates either by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website.

UK INFORMATION COMMISSIONERS”S OFFICE REGISTRATION

Any personal information which you provide to us, and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with our UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration certificate ZA024214 can be inspected online at https://ico.org.uk/.

Here is a PDF of our UK Information Commissioner’s Office ICO-Certificate

GENERAL

Our entry with the UK Commissioner’s Office contains a broad description of the way Classlist processes personal information and can be inspected online at https://ico.org.uk/. To understand in detail how your own personal information is processed you should refer to our Terms and Conditions; any personal communications you have received, and any privacy notices that Classlist has posted on our website.

If you are not clear on any aspect of how your data is processed we encourage you to contact us at info@classlist.com .

For Classlist users based outside the UK, many governments have provisions drafted on similar lines to European Union and UK arrangements, for example the Australian Enhancing Privacy Protection Act of 2014.


© 2017